Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Jpranipet
Sr.manager
Ramesh Enni
Hr At A Popular Telugu Daily News Paper

if we made any changes in working hours of emoloyees who are working in the factory, is their any rule that we need to take take approval or permission from inspector of factories?
20th August 2014 From India, Hyderabad
You need to follow the requirements of Industrial Dispute Act and Standing Orders for making changes in work times.
Since this amounts to change in conditions of employment, you will need approval of the workers or their union.
You also need to intimate the change to the factory inspector.
24th August 2014 From India, Mumbai
Dear Ramesh,
Reference: Factories Act-1948, Tamilnadu Factories Rules - 1950 under section - 61 (1) (9) with Rule 79.
You must update your shift and work timings in Form - 11(Notice of Period of Adult Workers and Childrens) and send (2 forms) to Inspector of Factories for approval. The approved copy will be send back to you from DCIF Office.
Then, you should display this form-11 at your main notice board.
26th August 2014 From India, Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™