my company is covered under the PF act .
We have hired a contractor having only 05 labours ..my query is whether PF act applies to this this contractor? Pl support your answer -Y/N- with legal reason.
Your early answer will help me to take further..
Regards

From India, Visnagar
Sir, Your establishment is required to make compliance in respect of employees of contractors by virtue of provisions contained under sections 2(f)(i) and 8A of the EPF & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952.
From India, Noida
Hi, 1. The contract between Employer and Contractor. 20 or more workmen employed on any day in the preceding 12 months, then they can register.go through with contract labor act - 1970
From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any other fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server