Ravi5554
Asst.manager -hr
Apex Management
Labour Laws Consultants
Cmmohla
Hrm, Ir & Adminstration
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All,
Kindly advise whether there is any provision if an employee doesnot want his pf to be deucted.If yes kind explain how and in does his basic salary have any impact on the same?
Thanks & Regards
C.M.Mohla

Hi,
Employee has Exemption but some conditions will apply.
1. tell me the Employee Basic, if more than 6500 then its optional.
2. In previous company he had availed this benefit, If yes then he should take the PF benefit he can't be exempted.

Dear Aditya, 1.Basic is 15000. 2.Yes, pf was deducted in last company Regards C.M.Mohla
Dear C.M.Mohla,
In case, the basic is above the PF limit, the employee can opt out even if he was contributing towards PF in previous place of work. Same applies to employees who cross the threshold limit due to pay revision.
Check the form to be filled--I think it is PF Form 11
Regards,
Col.Suresh Rathi

Dear all,
In this case it is not optional to be a contributor subject to declaration in form 11 that he was earlier a member to the scheme. However, his contribution can be restricted up to the present ceiling limit of Rs.6500/-.
P K Sharma

Hi,
Dear Suresh,
Please go through with PF act, clearly mentioned Under section 26 para 3
if he was availed that benefit in previous company then he must contribute with current company(if he not withdrawn the money). and as P K Sharma suggested that you can restrict his contribution upto ceiling point 6500 /-.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™