Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Rreddygk
Statutory Compliance
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
Jkct15
Deputy Manager - Hr
Gopu.s
Executive
[email protected]
Mgr. Hr Admin & Ir
Chethankumarhk
Sr Hr Officer
+5 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Sir, One Staff member died due hart attack on duty. He was ensured under ESIC. He is eligible ESIC benefits? If yes How much amount will paid by ESIC to His nominee if his monthly Gross Salary is 9670/- and age is 37 years old.
From India, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
I have no adequate study of ESIC but I can certainly tell you about EPF, family pension under 1995 pension scheme as well as deposit linked insurance scheme. Please confirm whether the deceased staff member was covered under EPF or he had opted out.

From India, Pune
Check with local ESI branch office and inform about the case. They will help and dependent benefits will get the family members. Inform immediately.
From India, Pondicherry
Pension for dependents from ESIC and P F scheme as well. Submit origional certificate of death.
From India, Ahmadabad
Sir(s),
If the staff member died due to only illness, then the case cannot be called as 'employment injury' under Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948. if the employer has submitted accident report to the appropriate branch office manager of ESIC and if the case is admitted as that of employment injury by appropriate Branch Office, only then the question will arise for payment of dependant's benefit to the dependants of the insured person (staff member).
Under ESI Act, 1948 there is no provision of any lump-sum payment of dependants benefit. The amount of dependant's benefit has no relation with the age of the deceased insured person. The said dependant benefit is paid monthly to the eligible dependants as defined in said Act.
The daily rate of dependant's benefit is 90% of the standard benefit rate in the contribution period corresponding to the benefit period in which employment injury occurs. Kindly see Rule 58 of ESI (Central) Rules, 1950.
With regards;

From India, Noida
I am also not aware of ESIC rules. But if the employee has contributed at least one month for EPS (employees pension scheme which is part of EPF Since 16/11/1995, in effect if he was a member of EPF at the time of death,even if the contribution was only for one month.),his wife & children are entitled for Widow pension for life time& children pension up to age 25.Please note that Widow pension is much more than the pension entitlement of member.
In addition under EPF, widow is entitled for an insurance amount as part of EDIL( employees deposit linked scheme which is part of EPF scheme)
I have given the details of how to claim these on another thread of similar case on this board. Please check that.
Regards,
Raghavan

From India, Thane
HI ESI wil not pay anything to the demised employee’s family. ESI can be utilised while alive. Only funeral benfit will be provided to the demised employee’s family.

Dear All
ESIC will provide following benefits to the dependents of the deceased employee.
1. Funeral expenses Rs. 10000/-
2. Pension ( monthly ) to the dependents such as wife, mother, father, children.
3. Amount of monthly pension depends upon the monthly salary of employee on which contribution is made.
4. There is a schedule with the ESIC deptt in which pension amount has been determined in commensurate with the monthly salary.
thanks to all.

From India, Mumbai

dear Mehta ji ,how much claim dependent got in road accident under esi schme ,when road accident occured outside the company
From India
Dear All,
To the best of my knowledge, information & belief, widow & children pension as well as Deposit Linked Insurance benefits will be paid by
the EPFO and not by the ESIC provided that the deceased employee was member of EPF. EPS 1995 pension is payable to widow & children
if the member was married & had a family. In this case parents are not eligible for any pension. Moreover, in the case of death of an unmarried
or divorcee member, his dependent father is eligible for pension, not his mother. Mother is eligible only if father has predeceased.

From India, Pune

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™