PF Exemption Application Required If Employee Not Interested? - CiteHR
Rajeevdixit
Hr , Personnel & Admin
Premkumar Nair
Manager (hr)-retired

Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
dear all
if an employee drawing more than 6500/- as wages at the time of joining and does not want to be a member of pf, is it required to take any application from employee for requesting for exemption
prasad
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hello Mr.Sunil ,
If an employee is drawing more than Rs.6500/- then PF deduction is
exempted. But Once if the deduction is started in the company for
employees drawing Rs.6500/- and above then it is locked . After that
for new joinee's even if they are earning more then 6.5k you have to
deduct PF .
i dont think any application is required from employees .
Regards
Rajeev Dixit
Dear Prasad,
Once an employee becomes member under the EPF & MP Act, 1952, his membership has to be continued irrespective of his salary in the new organisation, till the time he withdraws his accumulations as provided under para 69 of the EPF Scheme, 1952. There is no option to escape from the membership. However, the employer has the obligation for contribution on a salary ceiling of Rs.6500 only.
Regards
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™