[email protected]
Intergrated Management Systems And Process
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hello, I work in education based company. Presently, there are 40 employees working in my company. In 2010 , there were 24 employees working in company, 4 employees having salary below Rs 6500/- but we dint registered under Provident Fund Act. What would be the penalty against my company for not being registered for 3 yrs ?
From Kenya
Well, I want to but my boss doesn't allow me to visit and share these issues to PF Officers. This can create blunder. My boss is ready to pay all the penalties but he don't want the brand name of company will get affected by this.
Plz suggest me what can be done.

From Kenya
is your boss from HR dept. i do not think so, when He is so much concern about Brand Name why he is not depositing pf of employees?
Brand name is created by giving the benefits & Facilities to employees.not by.............

From India, Dehra Dun
Hi Mansi, Refer Section 14 of the The Employees Provident Funds Act, 1952 for the penalties Regards, Narayan
From India, Hyderabad
Please visit nearest PF office at the earliest to get registered yourself. PF authorities may recover the dues amount including damages & penalty.......
From India, Ahmedabad
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™