Dear all,
Dear All,
Im the only employee in our company & i dont have PF. Earlier we have registered our company with PF. Now my question is can we cancel the PF registration?
If Yes, plz tel me how to do it.

From India, Bangalore
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
Rahul Kumar
Senior Hr Professional

Dear Anan999,

Let's just clear some perspectives on PF.

The Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 applies to the whole India except Jammu & Kashmir.

For establishments, Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 applies to:

Every establishment which is engaged in any one or more of the industries specified in Schedule I of the Act or any activity notified by Central Government in the Official Gazette. (List of Industries/Establishments provided therein)

Employing 20 or more persons.

Cinema Theatres employing 5 or more persons.

The Act does not apply to:

The co-operative societies employing less than 50 persons and working without the aid of power. 16(1)(a)

16(1)(b) Establishments under the control of state/central Govt.& employees who are getting benefits in the nature of 16(1) (b) contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules framed by the Govt.

16(1)(c) Establishment set up under any central, provincial or state act and the employees who are getting benefits in the nature of contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules.

Voluntary Coverage:

If any of the establishment is not satisfying the above two conditions for coverage and if the employer and majority of the employees are willing , the Act may be applicable to such establishment ( voluntary coverage under section 1(4) )

Your post does not clarify what type of organization do you work for. However, it seems that some day, your organization had 20 or more employees and therefore, was covered under PF. Thereafter, I presume, the headcount fell off. However, please note that the establishment to which this Act applies shall continue to be governed by this Act , even if the number of employees falls below 20 at a later date. [ as per 1(5) of the EMPLOYEES' PROVIDENT FUND AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS ACT '1952].

If your Company is covered under PF statutorily, de-registration is not permissible under normal circumstances. However, there has to be genuine and adequate reasons for such request for de-registration such as likely closure, conditions of force majeure, liquidation, etc. Any other reasons put forth to the PF Commissioner and IT Commissioner have to be extremely convincing.

I suggest, there's no harm that you still visit your RPFC and find out. They will let you know of the possibilities and documentation to proceed, if they consider that you can adequately showcase reasons for cancellation of registration.

Hope this clarifies your query.

Rahul

+91 9968270580

From India, New Delhi
Dear sir/Madam
We have started new company that is house keeping and acordiingly we have on line registered and alloted pf code but since it is new company still employees not joined what we can do
Can we cancell the code or can we postphone some month or can we take any permission from EPFO
Pls guide me
Thanks for support
Best regards
Gangadhar
9902970771

From India , Bangalore
Dear Mr Gangadhar,Please note that you have been alotted Code # based on your Volunatary registration.Consequently, surrendering the same does not arise.If you do not have any Employee on your Roll, Every Month you have to generate Challan for Rs75/- towards A/C #2.
Once you have, EVEN 1 Employee, you can start remitting EPF Contribution @ 25.15%

From India, New Delhi
Dear sir Thanks for suggestion Best Regards Gangadhar
From India , Bangalore

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server