parul.mehta18@gmail.com
To all seniors,
I have a query regarding the PF deduction.
Is it feasible that if all the employees in the organization are getting the PF deductions if any one doesn't want to get the PF deducted, is there any provision to exercise it so that they may get that money in hand?
Looking forward to your revert.
Thanks

From India, Jaipur
Antima_hr
1

Dear Parul, Yes u can do it. The person whose basic salary is more than Rs 6500 do not covered under PF. so just keep his basic salary over 6500 like.. 6550 or 7000 or so... I hope its clear to u...
From India, Delhi
saiseven
54

Hi Parul
An employee can make an application for exemption in Form-1 in terms of Para 27 of the Scheme1952 and on receipt of such application,the P.F Commissioner can exempt him from the Act subject to the condition that he is enjoying similar benefit with more favourable terms under company's policy.
In your case, all the employees are covered under P.F Act and in all probablity, you won't frame any policy for one person and therefore hhe has no other go but to be covered along with others.
B.Saikumar
HR & Labour Law consultant
Chipinbiz Consultancy. Pvt.Ltd
Mumbai
Tel: 022-28324234

From India, Mumbai
parul.mehta18@gmail.com
Dear Mr B. Saikumar,
Thanks for the valuable information regarding my query.
but in case a majority is taken and the management is then asked to stop the PF deductions and to give them the cash in hand instead. Then is it feasible?
Also i want to know that are the employees entitled for getting the PF receipts from the employer?
Looking forward to your revert.
Thanks

From India, Jaipur
ramdinesh1986
Hi Friends , I am new joined in HR Team , i facing problem based on the Leave, attendance and work from home policy,
Can any one guide me how to create or edit the new policy / please send the copy or related information.
i really thank the cityhr friends for clarifiing our doutes,
Thanks & regards
Ram
9941274062 (Chennai)

From India, Madras
V. Balaji
100

if one not be covered under the PF Act, there must have been two conditions the individuals would have to fulfill
1. He is no longer a member of PF fund
2. He needs to give a declaration in Form-11
Under the condition 1, he should have withdrawn his PF accumulations and therefore ceased to be a member of PF. Under condition 2, he is required to submit form 11 that his basic salary since is more than the ceiling limit, he is to be kept away from PF coverage.
Under these conditions, yes, you can exempt him from being covered under PF.
Balaji

From India, Madras
Aarthy Ravi
Dear Sh. Saikumar,
Please clarify - In the organisation where I have joined as finance Manager, there are employees who have opted not to go for PF deductions. Their basic salaries are more than Rs.6500 p.m. My concern is whether this is acceptable or will it attract a penalty under any sections of the PF Act / rules at a later date

From India, Bangalore
Durghesh Kumar
1

Hi, Is there any way to know the status of PF Form submission in the PF Department by Company ? Please advice.
From India, Delhi
yspujara
In the case of PF deduction for employees having basis mmore than Rs. 6500/- is it obligatory under lae to deduct PF to the extent of Rs. 6500/- ? Is it mandatory to obtain form 11 in all cases where the basic salary is more than Rs 6500/- to keep the employee out of PF?
Yogesh Pujara
General Manager
Sebacic India Limited - Vadodara

From India, Vadodara
rits
1

Dear seniors,
I am working in a ad agency. we have a strength of 45 and it's 5 yrs old company, based in bangalore
1. Is shop & establishment act is neccesary for all companies
2. How to apply for new pf A/c. If returns or challans got delay, is there is any penalty.
I have to register a pf a/c for my company, because tell me the whole procedure how to go about it
Regards,
Ritu

From India, Bangalore
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.






Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.