Carmelshyam
General Hr
+3 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Seniors,
I have one query which need to be resolved as soon as possible. Please help me in getting out of this. One of our employee is on contract and she went for Maternity leave for 3 months. We are not covered under ESI coverage and also less than 10 employees, but still management has given 5000 Rs as MEdical Benefit and since she is absent for all these 3 months she dont get any king of pay other than 5000.
My question is Is her Monthly payment is subjected to Professional Tax Deduction or not?

From India, Hyderabad
i also want to know if the PT is like this
For Rs 5000 - 6000 - Rs 60
For Rs 6000 - 7500 - Rs 80
Then if an employee works for whole month and getting 7500 then Rs 80 should be deducted as PT but what if he is not present for some days and his salary comes as 5500, then how much Pt should be dedcuted is it Rs 60 or Rs 80.

From India, Hyderabad
Please excuse me for the second question
as Professional Tax would be deducted on Gross Pay and Gross pay would be before any deductions so an employee even if he is absent then also his PT will be calculated on 7500.
Now please answer my 1st question

From India, Hyderabad
Dear Bha, If the person falls in the tax bracket ,definitely you have pay the PT. Regards Carmel
From India, Mumbai
Thank you Carmel. She falls under the tax bracket bcoz she recieves 11000 PM but as she is on maternity leave so she will not get any kind of pay due to Loss of Pay of the whole Month and instead she is paid 5000 as medical benefit now this which pay should we consider 5000 or 11000
From India, Hyderabad
Hi Bhandhavi, Please confirm if the Medical Benefit of 5000/- is a part of the Gross Salary of 11000/-? In such case the P tax would be deducted as per the slab of 11,000/-. Thanks, Sangeeta
From India, Calcutta
Hi atoz no it is not a part of gross salary. It is the benefit which is given to her on management wish it is not as per rule..........
From India, Hyderabad
Hi Yadav,
Thank you but according to my opinion, Medical benefit is offered out of gratitude. It is no where related to her salary. Whereas her salary is 11000 and as she is not present for the whole month so due to LOP(Loss of Pay) her whole amount ie 11000 is being deducted. PT is calculated on Gross before deductions so PT should be deducted right. Please correct me if i am wrong

From India, Hyderabad
hi sir this is B.A.Raju i am working as HR executive in manfacturing industry i want to goto software industry can i go there if i could go what stratagies vl follow please give me some guidlines.
From India, Bangalore
As per Income tax section 194J payment of Professional charges to resident Assesses is if you are paying any Professional fees then it should be taxed at 10 % if the total professional fee for the entire year is exceeding beyond Rs.30000
Eg.
1. Professional fee Rs.0 to 30,000 P.A then Rs. 0 is Professional tax.
2. Professional fee > Rs.3000 then professional tax is 10% on the amount exceeding Rs. 30,000.
Hope this is clear to everyone. If I'm wrong then please try to correct me.

From India, Pondicherry

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™