sudha5555 Started The Discussion:
Hello What is the last date for PF PAyment Does it depend on Salary data? support if salary is paid on 10th of every month, then what is the due date for PF payment. Please give details Sudha
16th February 2008 From India, Hyderabad

If the wage month is January 2008, the EPF of that month (called wage month) shall be paid on or before 15th of February 2008. However, no penalty is imposed if the same is paid within 20th (ie, 5 days are given grace)However if you fail to pay it on 20th, then penalty, damages etc will be calculated from 16th day of the return month.

For ESI, the last date for payment of contributions pertaining to a wage month is 21st of the succeeding month.

Regards,

Madhu.T.K
16th February 2008 From India, Kannur
Dear HR friends, Due date for P F payment is 15th of every month this is not depending on date of payment Thanks Kumar
16th February 2008 From India, Bangalore
What is the Penalty Percentage and how is it calculated ? Salary paid date is irrelevent while calculating PF Due date?
16th February 2008 From India, Hyderabad
Sudha !

The last date for the P.F. contributions Payments (for every month) is 15th of the preseding month. 26th of every month is the due date for the submission of Returns alongwith Payment Challan.

It is not depending on Individual Company Payment period. As per the statutory only as above referred.

Regards.


Karan,
Hyderabad
16th February 2008 From India, Hyderabad
1) Is it 26th or 20th ? Along with the payment only we submit PF challans, which is 20th (inclusive of grace period)

2) ww.icai.org/icairoot/publications/complimentary/cajournal_oct03/p423-426.pdf
please refer content in top right corner of 3rd page of this pdf
I still have doubts regarding due date calculation.
16th February 2008 From India, Hyderabad
The date of disbursement of salary is irrelevant for this and the due date for payment of employees' and employer's contribution along with administrative charges is 15th of next month following the month in which salary is disbursed.
17th February 2008
hello evryone ,

my query is in respect of sec. 36(1)(5a) & sec.2(24) . in respect of payment on account of P.F. & E.S.I by the co. delayed but paid before submission of I.T.R on due date as prescribed under the INCOME TAx Act .

" shall the late sum paid on account of E.S.I. & P.F. be allowed or not , if payment is made within the relevant financial year ? "
26th March 2009 From India, Delhi
The Grace period of 5 days is gone!!!! More over the word used is payable or paid. Belated remittances do attr
26th January 2016 From India, Chennai
asbhat 
Yes I too remember having read that the grace period of 5 days is now withdrawn. Hence now PF contributions with other admn charges have to be paid by or before 15th of every month.
27th January 2016 From India, Pune





 
 
 
 







Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network