PF Payment Due Date - Income Tax
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Employee Compensation & Benefits

PF Payment Due Date - Income Tax

sudha5555 Started The Discussion:

Hello What is the last date for PF PAyment Does it depend on Salary data? support if salary is paid on 10th of every month, then what is the due date for PF payment. Please give details Sudha

Madhu.T.K - Member Since: Sep 2007
If the wage month is January 2008, the EPF of that month (called wage month) shall be paid on or before 15th of February 2008. However, no penalty is imposed if the same is paid within 20th (ie, 5 days are given grace)However if you fail to pay it on 20th, then penalty, damages etc will be calculated from 16th day of the return month.

For ESI, the last date for payment of contributions pertaining to a wage month is 21st of the succeeding month.

Regards,

Madhu.T.K

kumargl4u@yahoo.com - Member Since: Oct 2007
Dear HR friends, Due date for P F payment is 15th of every month this is not depending on date of payment Thanks Kumar

sudha5555 - Member Since: Jan 2008
What is the Penalty Percentage and how is it calculated ? Salary paid date is irrelevent while calculating PF Due date?

A.J.KARANLAL - Member Since: Jan 2008
Sudha !

The last date for the P.F. contributions Payments (for every month) is 15th of the preseding month. 26th of every month is the due date for the submission of Returns alongwith Payment Challan.

It is not depending on Individual Company Payment period. As per the statutory only as above referred.

Regards.


Karan,
Hyderabad

sudha5555 - Member Since: Jan 2008
1) Is it 26th or 20th ? Along with the payment only we submit PF challans, which is 20th (inclusive of grace period)

2) ww.icai.org/icairoot/publications/complimentary/cajournal_oct03/p423-426.pdf
please refer content in top right corner of 3rd page of this pdf
I still have doubts regarding due date calculation.

shaileshjapuria - Member Since: Nov 2007
The date of disbursement of salary is irrelevant for this and the due date for payment of employees' and employer's contribution along with administrative charges is 15th of next month following the month in which salary is disbursed.

vinodkapil - Member Since: Mar 2009
hello evryone ,

my query is in respect of sec. 36(1)(5a) & sec.2(24) . in respect of payment on account of P.F. & E.S.I by the co. delayed but paid before submission of I.T.R on due date as prescribed under the INCOME TAx Act .

" shall the late sum paid on account of E.S.I. & P.F. be allowed or not , if payment is made within the relevant financial year ? "

vinodkapil - Member Since: Mar 2009
hello ,

my query is in respect of sec. 36(1)(5a) & sec.2(24) . in respect of payment on account of P.F. & E.S.I by the co. delayed but paid before submission of I.T.R on due date as prescribed under the INCOME TAC Act .

" shall the late sum paid on account of E.S.I. & P.F. be allowed or not , if payment is made within the relevant financial year ? "

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas



DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


1
LIKES

8879
VIEWS

8
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network