From "nandu18" : Is it mandatory to make provision for creche even when there is no women workers in the factory?
As i read under Factories Act that provision should be made even if women workers are not there.
Please guide on this.
22nd January 2008 From India, Hyderabad

As per the provisions under Section 48 of the Factories Act, 1948 any factory employing 30 or more women workers are required to provide creche facilities for the use of children under the age of 6 years for the women employees
More refer Factories Act
Jayashri
22nd January 2008
Dear, no need to maintain creche, were lees than 30 women employed as per Factories Act , Regards Ramalingam
26th January 2008 From India, Madras
hi
there is no need to provide creche if there is no female employees..
the factories act 1948 also reveals the same...
applicability:
if any organization having 30 or more female employees the employer has to provide the creche as per the rule. And as per the schedule.
thankz
regards
krishna saladi
+91 98481 04265
29th January 2008 From India, Madras
dear Friends,
i know if more than 30 woman are working then need creche, but if children is more then 5 years old,
in this case we need to creche?.
or please let me know how we can take permission for no creche?
Thanks Uttam

6th May 2010 From India, Jamnagar
Hi,
As most of our friends mentioned there is no need to have a creche when there are no female employees & even less than 30 but when you have female employees 30 or more and in case all the children of the employees are more than the reqired age then obtain an individual declaration from each employee and submit the copy of the same to the Factories department with a covering letter so that they may give you exemption. However I opine that once the female employees no. crosses 30 then it is better to have a creche irrespective of the age because that some more you may have to recruit some more female employees where they may have children less than the required age.
Thanks and regards - kameswarao
7th May 2010 From India, Hyderabad
Hello
As per section 48 of the Factories Act, a creche facility is to be provided if :
1) 30 or more women workers are employed (check definition of workers in the Act to understand more)
2) Such workers having children below the age of 6 yrs.
If both the criteria's are satisfied individually & in combination, then you have to provide for creche facility.
regards
30th July 2012 From India, Mumbai
Hi All Seniors,
further to the above comments is there any criteria to check whether the female employees are married or single means do company need to have 30 married womens or 30 in total.
appreciate your feedback. Thx!
Regards
Bhav Narayana
AM-HR
28th November 2013 From Singapore, Singapore
Hi All Seniors,
further to the above comments is there any criteria to check whether the female employees are married or single means do company need to have 30 married womens or 30 in total.
appreciate your feedback. Thx!
Contractor Employees will also come under the 30.?
Regards
Bhav Narayana
AM-HR
attribution Creche Facility In Factory - Factories Act
28th November 2013 From Singapore, Singapore
Any body can tell mi what is the size mandatory for creches as per factory act 1948? Regards, sagar pawar
15th July 2014 From India, Thane
To be part of this and many other peer to peer discussions, Register at CITE which provides insights into real world issues and fosters community support and learning.

Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network