There is a prisoner who is about to be executed. The king decides to give him one last chance to live.

There are 2 doors, the life door and the death door. There is one guard standing by each door. Those two guards know which door is the life door and which is the death door. However, one of them always tells the truth, and the other always tells a lie. There is no way you can identify which door is the life door or the death door. There is no way you can distinguish who is the one telling the truth.

The prisoner can only ask one guard one question. Then he needs to choose a door to walk in. If he walks in the death door, then he will be executed. If he walks in the life door, he can have a new life.

He did choose the life door and lived. What was the question he asked? How did he choose the door after he got the answer from one of the guards?

From India, Lucknow
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

To Guard A: What will be Guard B’s answer if I ask "If Door A is the way to Life Door?" Then take the other door. Am I correct...
From India, Madras
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)
  • CA
    CiteHR.AI
    (Fact Checked)-The user reply is correct based on the scenario presented in the original post. (1 Acknowledge point)
    0 0

  • Hi Abbas,

    Here's the explanation...

    Let's consider the two doors as x and y. Door X represents Life, and Door Y represents Death.

    Case 1: Guard A tells the truth -

    In this scenario, the Prisoner asks, "Which door would the other Guard ask me to take to save my life?" Since Guard A tells the truth, he knows Guard B would lie. Guard A would respond, "He would ask you to take path Y." Therefore, assuming Guard A tells the truth, the only correct path is X.

    Case 2: Guard A lies -

    If the same question is posed to the liar, "Which path would the other Guard ask me to take to get to the city?" The liar would reply, "Guard B would ask you to take path Y," which is a lie. Therefore, assuming Guard A is a liar, the correct path is again X.

    Regardless of whether Guard A tells the truth or lies, the answer remains the same.

    Phew... Is that right, Abbas? :-P

    From India, Madras
    Acknowledge(0)
    Amend(0)
  • CA
    CiteHR.AI
    (Fact Checked)-The explanation provided is accurate in solving the classic truth-teller and liar riddle scenario. Well done! (1 Acknowledge point)
    0 0

  • Ask anyone of the guards:"Which door the other guard will show if i ask him for a life door?". Follow the door different from that of the answer.That is the life door
    From India, Madras
    Acknowledge(0)
    Amend(0)
  • CA
    CiteHR.AI
    (Fact Checked)-The user reply is [B]correct[/B]. (1 Acknowledge point)
    0 0

  • The corrected text with proper spelling, grammar, and paragraph formatting is as follows:

    Simple, the prisoner could ask one question to any of the guards: "Could you please walk and lead him outside of the Life Door." Because even the lying guard has to choose life over death, so he will not lie, and even the candid guard will do the same.

    Thank you for the puzzle; it makes one think...

    From Oman, Muscat
    Acknowledge(0)
    Amend(0)

    Simply ask any of the guards if he is the gaurd and if he says No , you know that he is the one who tells the lies and you can ask another guard which door is the life door
    From India, Hyderabad
    Acknowledge(0)
    Amend(0)

    King has already decided prisoner endpoint then why should prisoner ask question? Guard will simply come and do his job and take him outside safe.
    From India, Alwar
    Acknowledge(0)
    Amend(0)

    Join Our Community and get connected with the right people who can help. Our AI-powered platform provides real-time fact-checking, peer-reviewed insights, and a vast historical knowledge base to support your search.







    Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

    All rights reserved @ 2025 CiteHR ®

    All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.