Can You Solve This Jewelry Store Burglary Puzzle and Identify the Clock Thief?

VR Kadam
There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store again. A famous clock was stolen. Three suspects, Robert, Scott, and Tommy, were caught and questioned.

Robert said, "Tommy did not steal."

Tommy said, "Scott is innocent."

There was no record of what Scott said.

Later on, the police found out that only the thief told the truth. Who stole the clock?

- VR Kadam
saravananjanardanan
Hi Robert is the answer. Since the police said the thief told the truth, so Robert said Tommy did not steal and Scott is innocent. So Robert is the thief. Is it right?

Saravanan
asif.mansoor
Robert is the answer. As Robert said, Tommy did not steal. Tommy said Scott is innocent. So Robert left; he is stealing the clock.
jaynvyas
The Thief's Identity Revealed

Robert, Scott, and Tommy were suspects. The police found out that only the thief told the truth. Stealing can be done only by a thief! Hence, the thief stole the clock.

Regards,
riah1507
Since Scott and Tommy contradict each other, one of them lied and the other told the truth. According to the police, two lied, so Robert must be one of them. Robert told a lie, he stole it.

To verify, if Tommy was the one who told the truth, then Tommy should be the thief rather than Robert. In this case, Tommy and Robert both told the truth, which conflicts with what the police said. Therefore, we know Scott told the truth only.
If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone. Join To Contribute