Anonymous
Hi please help me... I joined recently a new company which has only 6 months of ESIC deduction while joining I was pregnant.. our company has created new ESIC number without knowing that I have already ESI deduction in the previous company to take maternity leave 9 months of the deduction is compulsory right.. but in the previous company also I have ESIC deduction but with different ESI number... Now, what do I have to do to get maternity benefits?
From India, Hyderabad
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
Drsivaglobalhr
Doctor Siva Global Hr

Hi , Please contact concern department and cordinate to assign ESIC unit they can merge your both IP number Regards Avi
From India, Bhaskola
When you joined the new company,you should have disclosed that you have an ESI number. The new company, I am afraid, how could they register you with a new ESI number when the system will reject the application when you put the same telephone number, bank account number and adhar (which is not mandatory now, I presume) in the registration fields. If you have put different telephone number etc registration could be possible. But if that was done by the employer purposefully so that the new employee(s) do not take sick leaves, then the issue will take a different turn. I must say that if the employer has created new ESI registration even after yourself declaring that you had ESI, there are two possibilities. One is to take the old one active by meeting the ESIC or to demand the maternity benefits from the employer. An employee covered by ESI but not eligible to get the maternity benefits from the ESIC due to reason that she does not meet the contributory conditions, will have to be given the benefits by the employer by virtue of section 5A of the maternity Benefits Act.
From India, Kannur
Dear Colleague,
It is resolvable, with the help of ESI Local Office. Your Establishment / location is attached with an ESI Office which is called ESI Local Office. You may meet the ESI Local Office Manager and give a detailed letter mentioning both ESI numbers. If required take help from the Employer for this purpose. In my experience most of the ESI Local Office Managers are highly helpful to the Insured Persons and they help with due support process.

The employer has to also help here otherwise in the event if the benefit is not provided by ESI, then the Maternity Benefit Act provisions need to be extended and employer need to pay the benefit to the employee in such case.

Kindly take it up suitably
All the Best, God Bless,
Dr P.SIVAKUMAR
Doctor Siva Global HR
Tamil Nadu

From India, Chennai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server