Anonymous
Dear Sir, With reference to the Trade union Act, 1926 / Latest Industrial relation act,2020.
I would like to know whether contractual employees are eligible to form unions. what are the preconditions for the same?
The company size is 500 nos. & out of this 50 employees are white-collar & the rest is all contractual.

From Singapore, Singapore
The right to form association or union is a Fundamental Right under Article 19(1)(c) of the Constitution of India. Therefore, contract labor, as a distinct class of workmen have the right to form trade union under the Trade Unions Act,1926 which is still in force. Better the poster go through the relevant provisions of the Act for further information. However, it is quite odd to note that all the blue collar employees are contract labour.
From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server