kumaracme
417

Whether ex-gratia amount, which is not paid in accordance with the statutory provisions, can be deducted from the compensation awarded under the Employee’s Compensation Act?
From India, New Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Shameel-sham
Principal Consultant | Director

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



shameel-sham
4

As per the ID Act when a benefit is given to an employees it cannot be withdrawn or taken back. The ex-gratia amount already given cannot be taken back and deducted from the compensation awarded under the employees compensation Act.
From India, Chennai
saswatabanerjee
2320

Any amount paid as compensation to a person involved in an accident by the employer directly can not be taken back or adjusted when the final compensation is given under Employee Compensation Act.

The only way you can adjust it is if it was given as an advance under humanitarian grounds, with the prior written approval of the concerned labour commissioner.

In fact, even if the full compensation is given but directly, the Labour Commissioner is required to ignore the same and ask the Employer to give the entire amount again

From India, Mumbai
PRABHAT RANJAN MOHANTY
530

The ex-gratia amount, which is not paid in accordance with the statutory provisions, can not be deducted from the compensation awarded under the Employee’s Compensation Act.

The Section 8(1) of WC Act, No payment of compensation in respect of a workman whose injury has resulted in death, and no payment of a lump sum as compensation to a workman or a person under a legal disability shall be made otherwise than by deposit with the Commissioner, and no such payment made directly by an employer shall be deemed to be a payment of compensation. Provided that, in the case of a deceased workman, an employer may make to any dependent advances on account of compensation not exceeding an aggregate of one hundred rupees, and so much of such aggregate as does not exceed the compensation payable to that dependent shall be deducted by the Commissioner from such compensation and repaid to employer.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHR®

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server