One of our Employees has opened a Tax deposit FD for 5 years in 2019 and he is saying and arguing that he can get a tax exemption for 5 years continuously. Is it correct?
From India, Faridabad
Dear Sakshi,
Generally, to become eligible for the tax exemption, investment done in that financial year is applicable. If one buys a National Savings Certificate (NSC), the savings are applicable for that financial year only. How it can be spread across an entire period of six years?
Please confirm to us what type of investment scheme it was. No comments can be given unless we have complete knowledge of the investment scheme.
Thanks,
Dinesh Divekar

From India, Bangalore
Dear Sakshi Yes he can avail the benefit as per the Sec 80C of Income Tax Act.
From India, New Delhi
@Dinesh Divekar , He is seeking benefit of Tax Saver Fixed Deposits under Section 80 C for Investment made in 2019 .
From India, Faridabad
Glidor
620

Tax savings FD is eligible, but the FD certificate is stamped "not eligible for premature redemption/encashment" by bank, and on it they clearly mention the Finance year for which it is eligible
you can ask for the FD copy, if it is eligible then 80C stamp would be there, with clear 80C clause and year


nathrao
3102

Tax benefit for 5 year tax saver benefit is only for year of investment. Interest is taxable and TDS rules will apply.
From India, Pune
Just found this on google :

You can take advantage of the income tax deduction provision under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act by investing up to Rs.1.5 lakh in a tax-saver fixed deposit account. The scheme ensures returns along with capital protection. However, you must note that the interest income from the account is fully taxable. The tax liability is totally dependent on your total income for the financial year and the tax slab you fall into. The interest income falls under the head ‘Income from Other Sources’. In addition, banks deduct tax at source if the interest earned exceeds Rs.40,000 in a financial year across all the accounts held with the bank. A TDS certificate will be issued to confirm the details of the deduction. Read here to know more about the taxation on FD returns.

So the income tax deduction is only for the year of investment

From India, Mumbai
No, your employee is absolutely wrong. First of all there is no exemption, rather there is deduction U/S 80C and that is for the investment made. Hence deduction is available U/S 80C only in the year of investement.
From India, Roorkee

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHR™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server