Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hello, I have a query about what happens to the quantum of employer’s contribution when the employee’s salary exceeds 15,000? And please quote references also.
From India, Noida
Simple, If any employee crosses 15000/- basic salary then 15000*12%=1800 15000*8.33%=1250 15000*3.67%=550.
From India, Jabalpur
Thanks Meera. Can you post any reference? As I’m seeing in para 29 EPF scheme. It says minimum mandatory contribution by employer is 10% or 12% of basic + DA + RA. I’m a little confused.
From India, Noida
OK I found it. It’s proviso to para 26A (2).
From India, Noida
Even if the wage exceeds rs.15000/-pm, the employer's contribution can be limited to Rs.15000/- while the employee has the option to contribute on higher wage, with the approval of the PF authority.
B.Saikumar
HR & Labour Relations Adviser

From India, Mumbai
Dear Manish, In your case the Management is willing to pay the contributions for the higher amount what the employee received, they have to pay the full contribution. If the Management is not willing to pay higher contribution, they will pay 13% towards employer contribution for Rs.15,000/- only.
P. Karunakaran

From India, Chennai
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™