Dear Professional Experts,
Please put your valuable remarks on the following issues:
Presently, is it compulsory to issue e-waybill under GST rule in West Bengal, if consignment value exceeds Rs. one lakh, irrespective of kilometers traveled by the goods?
If the total value of the goods worth Rs. 1.10 lakhs dispatched by dividing it in three separate consignments, is issuing e-waybill compulsory?
And lastly, what is the remedy, if consignment (over Rs. 1 lakh) sent to the purchaser without issuing e-waybill?
Thanks.
P.Bagchi

From India, Calcutta
nathrao
3091

Q-Presently, is it compulsory to issue e-waybill under GST rule in West Bengal, if consignment value exceeds Rs. one lakh, irrespective of kilometers traveled by the goods?
ANS-E-way bill or Electronic-way bill is a document introduced under the GST regime that needs to be generated before transporting or shipping goods worth more than INR 50,000 within state or inter-state
Q- If the total value of the goods worth Rs. 1.10 lakhs dispatched by dividing it in three separate consignments, is issuing e-waybill compulsory?
How many invoices are being raised to cover the goods?
Is movement by road or rail?
Rule 138(14) spells out description of goods for which no eway bill required
For transport of goods without eway bill penalty is likely.

From India, Pune

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server