I had resigned from a PSU where I had signed a bond of Rs 3 lakh . For this I was required to deposit remaining bond amount (after deduction from my salary) and one month's notice pay. I agreed to pay the same and requested them to confirm the amount. While calculating remaining bond amount and notice pay they charged GST extra in addition to the above two amounts. I have read the service bond agreement and offer letter, as per these two documents I was only required to pay the remaining bond amount and one month's notice pay only. Further one of my friend who joined the same compnay with me and were posted in the same area had resigned 4 months ago but no GST was charged in his case. Since I want to sort out this matter, I have positively responded to thier letters.Kindly provide guidance ,what necessary action should be taken from my side.
5th March 2019 From India, Kolkata
Hi Arjun,
This is one subject which has not reached to competent courts to pass a conclusive judgment. However experts divided between for (interpretation of law in favour of recovery of GST) and against. The query of such nature was discussed in this link here-
https://www.citehr.com/598363-18-gst...ry-amount.html
A) Interpretation towards applicability of GST on buy out NP:
"As per Schedule III of the Central GST Act, 2017, services by an employee to the employer in the course of or in relation to his employment will not be treated as supply of goods or services. Thus, the salaries and other allowances that are paid by the employer to the employee, as part of the employment contract are outside the purview of GST.
The employer and the employees are deemed to be ‘related persons’, in terms of Section 15(5) of the CGST Act. As per Entry No.2 of the Schedule I to the CGST Act, supply of goods or services or both between related persons when made in the course or furtherance of business would be subject to levy of tax under GST.
In case of notice pay recovered by employer this would be subject to levy of tax under GST, as this is a supply of service effected by the employer to the employee and the employer would be liable to pay tax under GST. This is actually supply of service of “tolerating an act or situation provided by employer to employee”. This issue is being litigated under the previous service tax regime, as well.
Supply of services-para 5(e) of Schedule II of CGST Act, read with section 7(1)(d) of CGST Act.
This should cover under GST under the following concepts-
• Non-compete fees payable for agreeing not to compete for particular period.
• Forfeiture of deposit or advance as penalty.
• Penalty for breach of contract.
Thus, in respect of notice pay being recovered by the employer company, GST Payable.
B) A view opposing the applicability of GST on buy-out is attached for your reference.
These opinions at A & B above, of course cannot be conclusive as these are not judgments. Neither we could pass a judgment on your query. As an assessee, here an employer, has to shoulder responsibility to pay tax failing which subjected to penalty with interest. That's why they are not taking any chance. It's left to you to take up the fight hereonwards.
5th March 2019 From India, Bangalore

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: docx GST ON RECOVERY OF UNSERVICED NOTICE PERIOD.docx (16.8 KB, 101 views)

Can you further guide me on GST on service bond amount. As per the agreement there is nothing written about any charging of extra taxes on Service bond amount.
6th March 2019 From India, Kolkata
Hi Arjun,
An employer, being an assessee for taxation like Prof.Tax, TDS, IT, GST etc., are duty bound to deduct or collect appropriate taxes & levies whether or not any contract or agreement lays down such a condition. It's possible as you said, your 'Service Bond agreement' didn't contain a clause to the effect GST will be charged on the 'buy out' notice period. That doesn't stop your employer from recovering the GST from you, this being a statutory levy applicable on such instances they do have an authority to collect govt.levies. Failing to do so might land them bearing the levy on themselves or pay to govt. first and collect it from you later situation. Presence or absence of a clause in the agreement can have no bearing on charging GST.
The other case, about your colleague from whom no GST was charged might have been 'a miss' on the part of admin, I presume.
6th March 2019 From India, Bangalore
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™