Dear sir, Now bonus amendment minimum 7000/-- and maximum 21000/-. But one employee getting salary 6000/- as per minimum wage but bonus minimum 7000/- what will do for getting 6000/- salary employee.
4th January 2019 From India, Pune
Dear Jagan,
You could have referred to the no of threads already stands answered categorically for this question. As per the latest amendment to the Payment of Bonus Act,1965, minimum bonus under the Act shall be Rs.7000/= or the minimum wages WHICHEVER IS HIGHER only. So, you have to pay the minimum bonus of Rs.7000/= to the employees whose minimum wages is less than the said amount.
4th January 2019 From India, Salem
Dear Jagan
Appreciating reply from Mt. Umakanthan, I would like to check , are you paying the employee less the the minimum wages?
Shailesh Parikh
99 98 97 10 65
Vadodara
4th January 2019 From India, Mumbai
In the light of the valid query raised by our learned member Shailesh, I would like to elaborate my earlier reply. Minimum Wages here refers to the minimum wages fixed by the appropriate Govt. for the employment under the Minimum Wages Act,1948 and not the wages,if any actually paid less than it. In such a situation of lesser rate of payment of wages contrary to section 12 of the MW Act, the employer has to check whether the monthly minimum rate of wages is equal to the notional rate of Rs.7000/= p.m or more and if more, the bonus shall be computed on the basis of the higher minimum wages only.
4th January 2019 From India, Salem
Sir,
pls provide amendment letter copy.
Thanks
20th February 2019 From India, Jaipur
Umakantan sir has given the valid answer to the post.Minimumwages or the 7000/ which ever is higher to be paid as bonus.
21st February 2019 From India, Vadodara
The word minimum wage occur only in sec 12 of the POB Act 1965.The section deals with calculation of minimum and maximum bonus of employees with wages above Rs 7000/-pm.So computation of bonus w.r.t minimum wages apply only to employees with wages above Rs7000/-pm.
So in my opinion the bonus of employees with wages of Rs 6000 pm (less than Rs 7000)is to be calculated on Rs 6000/- only.The wording of sec 12 is like that.
21st February 2019 From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Dear Rangaram / Pradeep Saini,
Pls find attached Amended Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and Rules thereunder.
Regards,
Suresh
21st February 2019 From India, Thane

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: doc PAYMENT OF BONUS ACT, 1965 Amended.doc (39.0 KB, 330 views)

Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™