I need know that I have applied for job as contractor in IT sector. They offered me 1200000 however HR said 10% TDs will deducted and on remaining salary you may need to pay tax as depending upon your investment. Is this true company can charge 10% TDS?
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors made possible with help from our prime sponsors like:

TALENTEDGE Who provide a platform for "interactive anywhere learning". Courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

FACTOHR - Provides Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS that can help streamline your organisation. Explore Features

Register Here and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Pa...t_TDS_TCS.aspx
Section 194J
Kindly refer this section.
10% deduction on a/c of TDS is in order.
Please also understand company is not charging 10% TDS.
Company is mandated to deduct TDS at specified rates and deposit the same with IT.
Dear friend,
I forgot to tell this- before I suggest anything, pl. clarify few things, your description is not clear -
1.If You are 'an employee' , will be paid 'salary'? Even if you are on a 'contract' & an employee it can be considered as 'salary';
2. If you are a 'consultant' then the remuneration to you will not be considered as salary but 'consultancy' charges/professional fees/charges;
3. If you are a 'contractor' then it can be considered as 'service contract' and if yes, the remuneration is not 'salary' but will be 'service charges'
TDS will depend on your clarification on the above. However, so far as rates of TDS is concerned, pl note the following as applicable:
i) If salary, upto Rs.2,50,000 - IT is NIL; 2, 50,000 to 5,00,000 @ 5%; 5,00,000 to 10,00,000 @ 20%; Above 10,00,000 @ 30%.(TDS every month/Quarter & the IT rates are for Financial year 2018-19);
ii) If a 'consultant' the consultancy fees/charges will attract IT @ 10% (u/s 194 J) TDS against every bill;
iii)If a 'contractor' - and a 'Proprietor' -IT is @ 1%; if Partnership/Co. @ 2% (u/s 194 C - TDS against every bill).
Dear friends,
Attached chart will help all to understand & administer TDS and enable better Tax planning during the current year, a well thought out handy referencer indeed. Thanks to the author.

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf TDS QUICK REFERENCER FOR DDOS FY 2018-19 - NO-1.pdf (876.8 KB, 28 views)

Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™