ESIC applicability to employee as per section 2(22)? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear, As per details salary structure mentioned, is ESIC applicable to employee as per section 2(22) ?
Basic 16100
HRA 1150
TA 3000
Spl All 450
Washing allowance 2300
---------------------------------
Gross salary - 23000
---------------------------------
Regards,
Avishek Mandal

Dear Avishek,
ESIC is not applicable on above mentioned salary structure as gross salary is above 21000.
Regards,
Manish

Dear All,
As Washing All is not considered as wages as per ESIC act, then is Rs. 20,700 (Gross - W/A) should be applicability as ESIC wages ?
Kindly confirm.
Regards,
Avishek

Dear sir
As per particulars furnished by is Rs.19550+washing allowance Rs.2330( can not be considered as part of wages)
So you must cover that employee under the ESIC
Regards
V.Subbarao

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™