Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi Seniors,
Is it mandatory to extend the benefit of PF and ESI for all the employees right from day 1 of their joining the organisation. Our Management wants to know whether they can be given benefit of PF & ESI after their probation.
Is any rule that they have to be enrolled under these benefits. If yes, kindly forward.
Thanks,
Dev

If your organization is covered under the definition of establishment under ESI & PF act then all the employees are covered under ESI & PF from Day one of their joining.
I checked the PF ACT but its not there that we have to cover them from the very first day of their joining. Can you please forward any notification with this regard so that I can show the same to our management.
Is it in EPF Act that employee need to be covered under EPF & ESI only after probation?.You have to cover them from the day wages are payable to them.
thank you Mr. Varghese. But our management was asking me to show me such notification making us mandatory to cover them under both ESI & PF from their day of joining the organisation. The Management argues that its waste of money since the employee will be under probation upto a period of six months and whether he will continue in service till probation is not known.
Hence, they wanted me to show them such notification in which it states that we have to cover employees under probation / immediately after they join the organisation.
Kindly forward me that notification if you have it.
Thanks,
Dev

You read para 29 of EPF Scheme.It says contribution shall be 10/ 12 % of wages.If you don't pay wages during probation , need not pay contribution. You can terminate an employee or he can resign after confirmation. Then also PF contribution can be a waste of MONEY!
Dear Venkat Please peruse attachment- EPF Scheme, 1952-Chapter-IV Clause 26(2)
If your Establishment is already covered under EPF & ESI, All Employees need to be covered from the date of Joining, by virtue of Applicability of EPF/ESI Act to Establishment.Probationers earning Salary are also Employees to be covered under EPF/ESI


Attached Files
File Type: docx EPF Coverage from the Date of Joining.docx (37.3 KB, 337 views)

Thank you very much Mr. Srinath for your time in replying to my query!
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™