amtgup
5

Dear Frds, As per income tax how long we have to keep The books of accounts safe? Regards Amit
From India, Jaipur
Glidor
630

where no case or demand is pending, it is 6 years after close of previous accounting year.

amtgup
5

Sir weather such rule defined the companies act. Also if so? What will be the rules in respect of keeping books safely,
From India, Jaipur
Glidor
630

Rule 6F(5) provides that the books of accounts and other documents are to be kept for at least 6 years from the end of relevant assessment year.

Glidor
630

one side you post query under income tax, other side you comment on company act ??
as per EPF act, books of accounts and master roll/ wages records are to be kept since inception, irrespective of the no of years.


Glidor
630

as per companies act Rule 3 of 2014 books are to be kept 8 years since the last close of FY

Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.