Dee Win
Storekeeper

Thread Started by #dee win

A few weeks ago I asked a question that -
If the factory manager open the industry on weekly off and call for duty to any worker or staff employee. This is right OR wrong as per act ?
In this regard I received an information as below :
Hi, Factory Manager need to taken approval from Labour Department before 3 days with valid reason.and compensate with in 3 days .
In this continuation I want to know that - Which Act and Section applicable for this - "Factory Manager need to taken approval from Labour Department before 3 days with valid reason.and compensate with in 3 days"
Please suggest me.
1st September 2016 From India, Bhopal
You may please refer the section 52 (Weekly holidays) of Factories Act, 1948. you can get an idea on this.
1st September 2016 From India, Mumbai
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™