Thread Started by #vikashr82

Respected Seniors,
Kindly solve my below mentioned queries
1)Who are piece rate employees and how are they given bonus?
2)How are seasonal employees given bonus?
3)Kindly explain Section 13-(proportionate reduction in bonus in certain cases-Where an employee has not worked for all the working days in an accounting year,the minimum bonus of 100 or 60 if such bonus is higher than 8.33% of his salary or wage for the days he has worked in that accounting year, shall be proportionately reduced)
4)If there is an agreement or settlement between employer and employee with respect to payment of bonus linked with production or productivity can employees be given bonus higher than 20%
5)What is Ex-gratia?
Regards
Vikas
21st March 2014 From India, Calcutta
I have few more queries
1) What is customary bonus?
2)What is Puja Bonus?
3) What is incentive bonus?
4)What is contractual Bonus?
and whats the difference between all these with the statuory bonus paid ...
Regards
Vikas
22nd March 2014 From India, Calcutta
Respected seniors, Kindly help me out with answers..... Regards Vikas
9th April 2014 From India, Calcutta
Dear Member,
India is a free country and any factory/establishment or any unit may start paying to his/their employees any new type of incentive as part of wages and may call it as puja bonus, attendance bonus or customary bonus etc.etc. The payments of such amounts may differ from industry to industry and place to place. So far as I understand, such type of wages or bonus are nowhere mentioned in the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965.
I request you to please see the provisions of Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and if you have any doubt or difficulties in your application of such laws, you may mention your doubt by indicating rules/ sections.
9th April 2014 From India, Noida
#Anonymous
Respected Sir
Kindly confirm piece is eligible for bonus or not?
27th February 2019 From India, Kolkata
Respected Sir
Kindly confirm piece rated employee is eligible for bonus or not?
27th February 2019 From India, Kolkata
Dear Amit,
Answer is yes. Individual employees eligibility as per condition of PB Act. Please read the bare Act and you will get your answer.
Thanks & Regds.,
S K Bandyopadhyay (Howrah,WB)
+91 98310 81531
28th February 2019 From India, New Delhi
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™