Dear all, If an employee gets 6 weeks leave for miscarriage, what should we call this leave? Maternity leave or Special leave or anything else? Thanks and regards, S Sarkar
From India
As per maternity benefit act, any female employee can avail this leave, if she meets this unfortunate incident. Now when we mention these in our leave register / document, we can mention it as maternity leave and can write a note on her file that this was due to miscarriage.
From India, Delhi
Hi Unomanik, Such an unfortunate event is normally recorded as Compassionate Leave, with the reason. Regards, Harsh
From United Kingdom, Barrow
I wonder why unomanik’s post was deleted and by whom!!
From United Kingdom
Hi This would be covered under maternity leave with an annotation about her miscaariage Regards Vani
From India, Chandigarh
Vani has given the perfect answer.
It has to be termed "Maternity Leave" because it is given under the Act.
Moreover, no leave balance is deducted from the employee's account.
In case its called by any other name, there is a chance that by mistake the employees leave balance may be reduced/deducted by someone.
To prevent any mistake or confusion its name and purpose should not be changed. At best, it can be called "Maternity Leave (miscarriage)"
Warm regards.

From India, Delhi
Hi,
Leave granted to a female employee who encounters this unfortunate incident is (also) to be termed as \"Maternity Leave\" only. The period is not debited against any leave account, but is to be recorded in the service dossier as such. While this is available to all Government servants, in private sector it depends on the organization policy.
Usually, a medical certificate from competent medical professional is to be obtained and kept as the supporting document.

From India, Bangalore
Dear all,
The Act reads as follows:
"9.
Leave for miscarriage.
9. Leave for miscarriage.- In case of miscarriage, a woman shall,
on production of such proof as may be prescribed, be entitled to leave with wages at the rate of maternity benefit, for a period of six weeks
immediately following the day of her miscarriage.
10.
Leave for illness arising out of pregnancy, delivery, premature birthof child,
or miscarriage.
10. Leave for illness arising out of pregnancy, delivery,
premature birth of child, or miscarriage.- A woman suffering from
illness arising out of pregnancy, delivery, premature birth of child
or miscarriage shall, on production of such proof as may be
prescribed, be entitled, in addition to the period of absence allowed
to her under section 6, or, as the case may be, under section 9, to
leave with wages at the rate of maternity benefit for a maximum period
of one month."
As such it's fair and right to name it as what the Act defines it "leave for miscarriage"

From India, Bangalore
Though such an unfortunate incident happens to most of the working women nowadays.
There are many reputed companies who are not giving this leaves to the women working
in their established organization.

From India, Khopoli
Dear Anitha
It is indeed sad to find companies flouting these Acts with such impunity.
One has to protest, condemn and complain; at the least, against such companies.
At least the job-seekers will be aware of such companies and others will be wary of dealing with these.
Warm regards.

From India, Delhi





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™