Hi,
I was working in a MNC and resigned in Dec'2010. I requested for the closure of my PF account. But due to personal reasons, couldnt submit the EPF forms to the HR of the company.
According to the compnay, if an employee has resigned and not submitted the PF forms for more than 6 months, employee should directly contact the EPFO office.
Please suggest what needs to be done, I have the relevant forms of PF withdrawal. Do I still need any signature or authorization from my Employer?
Thanks
Poornima

From United Kingdom, London
Hi,
I was working in Wipro BPO and resigned in Dec'2007. But due to personal reasons, couldnt submit the EPF forms to the HR of the company.I have the relieving letter and all formalities.
According to the company, if an employee has resigned and not submitted the PF forms for more than 6 months, employee should directly contact the EPFO office.
Please suggest what needs to be done, Do I still need any signature or authorization from my Employer?
Thanks
Minakshi

From India, Bhopal
Dear Meenakshi,
As you have explained your case you need to submit form No-19 and 10c in order to withdraw the EPF amount. Additionally as you asked that whether you need signature of the previous employer ,yes you have to get these both signed by the previous employer.
Regards,
Savi Deswal

From India, Jalandhar
Poornima Ji & Minakshi Ji,
For your kind information, I am reproducing a frequently asked question and its reply given on the EPFO website.
Quote:
19) What is the procedure to be followed by the member if the employer is not attesting his claim forms?
It is the duty of the employer under the Act & Scheme to help Employees' Provident Fund organisation to settle the Provident Fund dues of his employees. He has to complete the prescribed application within 5 days of receipt [para72(5)] forms & hand over it to the member when he leaves the service. When a member finds difficult to get the form attested by the employer, he can get the attestation of any of the following officer & send to the Provident Fund office
Manager of a bank.
By any gazetted officer.
Member of the Central Board of Trustees./ committee/ Regional Committee (Employees'
Provident Fund Organization).
Magistrate/ Post/ Sub Post Master/ President of Village Panchayat/ Notary Public.
Unquote.
You may do needful on the above lines.

From India, Pune
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™