Food Vouchers Xls Download - CiteHR
Anurag Jain
Hr Manager
Papai007
Service
Sameeramani
Hr Executive
Radhar
Hr/admin

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi, We have introduced Food Vouchers as a part of Compensation for employees. If any one can pl suggest how the same can be reflected in the salary slip of employees?
Hi,
You can show it under reimbursement as fringe benefit (FBT). There is a tax relaxation on food voucher reimbursement. I am attaching a sample CTC structure with all details and tax benefits. Hope this helps.
Best regards,
Partha.


Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: xls copy_of_ctc_structure_297.xls (17.5 KB, 1308 views)

Hi Radha/NSN
Thanks for your appreciation. you can also write to me for any help; I will be more than happy to deliver. I work as a freelance HR consultant for various organisations. We can collectively grow our HR community.

Hi partha Its really very good. I have still some quiries. If you dont mind can i expect help from u
Hi Sameemani, please write your queries to me or share it on this cite. I will be more than happy to help you. Regards, Partha.
I am working in the software company as HR & operations executive.
This is a startup company. I want to design a salary structure and also compensation policy and also the employee benefit policy. I have enough knowledge on this but still i need help from somebody .
I will be thankful to you if you help me in this regard. How should i go with this.
Thnaking You
Sameera S

Hi Partha,
The information is really useful but i had a doubt, with regards to Meal voucher i heard there is a limit of 1100/1250 worth coupon for a month, per employee. Is that true. Please confirm.
Thanks
JJ

Hi JJ,
Please refer to the finance Act, 2005.
In terms of the provisions of sub- clause (II) of clause (B) of sub-section (2) of section 115WB, any expenditure on or payment made through paid vouchers which are not transferable and used only at eating joints or outlets, is not liable to FBT. (There is no limit to this as of now).
Hope this helps!
Thanks & regards,
Partha.

Hi Sameera,
I can contribute towards ur work only if I know the company process and ideologies . You can send me a rough draft of your work and I can add on that or take one at a time and discuss about your specific doubts. As you know most of it I believe you are already doing a good job.
Regards,
Partha.

HI, As indicated by Jayanthi, the maximum amount towards food vouchers is Rs 1100/- Regards, Manoj

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™