Pinky2006
Hr-recruitment

PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
hi everybody, what are the types of visa available and in what way they are useful and benefits with particular visa (employee, student, employer).
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Different categories of visas:

* Temporary Worker Visas:

There are several categories of temporary worker visas. All applicants for such visas, must have a petition approved by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) before applying for the visa.

Registered nurses, persons in a speciality occupation H-1B, temporary or seasonal agricultural workers, temporary or seasonal non agricultural workers, trainees other than medical or academic, practical training in the education of handicapped children.

L Visa-- Intra company transferees. L2 is a depdent visa for L1 family members.

O-1 Visa-- Persons with extraordinary ability in the science, arts, education, business, athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture and television field.

P-1 to P-3 Visa-- Individual or team of athletes, or members of an entertainment group, that are internationally recognized.

The spouse and unmarried, minor children of an applicant for H or L visas may also be classified as nonimmigrant in order to accompany or join the principal applicant.

** A person who has received a H4 visa as the spouse or child of a temporary worker, may not accept employment in the United States.

* Student Visas:

There are two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. The F visa is for academic studies, and the M visa is for nonacademic or vocational studies.

** A spouse, and unmarried, minor children may also receive nonimmigrant visas to accompany or follow the student.

* Visitors Visas( B1/ B2):

Visitors visas are nonimmigrant visas, for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for

* Business purpose B1

* For pleasure or Tourist purpose B2 visa.

* For Medical treatment (B-2). (These visas are for a specifically limited period.)

Green Card Process!!!-I

Employer Based Green Card

* Introduction to Employer Based Green Card

* Labor Certification Process for Green Card

* I-140 Process

* I-485 Process

* FBI Name Check

* Consular Processing

Green Card Through Your Employer:

An employer can sponsor his employee's Green card. It is a multi step process, which involves certain document work confined by few rules and regulations. There are few categories for granting permanent residence to the foreign nationals, based on employment skills.

The categories are:

EB1, EB2, EB3, EB4, EB5.

Most of the technical workers fall under first 3 categories.

i) EB1: People with extraordinary ability in the science, arts, education, business or athletics, professors, researchers and Ph.D. holders etc. falls under this category.

It also includes people working here as managers and executives on international transfer basis (Company transfer L1 holder)

(ii) EB2: This includes people with extra ability in the field of science, arts or business, and advanced degree professionals (PG. degree holder).

iii) EB3: This includes professionals with Bachelor/ Graduate degree, and other skilled workers.

Green Card Process!!!-II

Employment based green card, is a 4 step process:

It's a sequential step wise process.

Step 1: Labor Certification

Application (ETA-750) submission through your employer to DOL (Department of labor).

Step 2: Petition for immigration I-140

Your employer files Application (I-140) to INS.

Step 3: Adjustment of Status ( I-485) OR Consular Processing

File I-485 and other supporting documents with INS, for yourself and family within USA.

At this time you can also file for EAD ( Employment Authorization Document) and AP ( Advance Parol or Travel Document) , once you file for 485, you will be required to do fingerprinting.

In this case Step 2 and 3 can go parallel, known as concurrent filing, however 485 can't be approved without approval of I40.

OR

Take consular processing Interview at a US consulate in your Home Country.

Step 4: Finally

Get the stamping in your passport and Receiving the Plastic card.

Note: The overall process is time consuming, as involves formalities and lot of paper work. It is granted against per year Quota/per country/per category. Another constraint is that a person applying for a green card needs to stick with the company, through which his/her green card is getting processed, till he gets his Green card. Otherwise he loses the process, and needs to apply for a fresh application from the beginning.

Hope this is detailed enough and helped u to understand better.

Thanks

Pinky
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™