Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi friends,
I recently joined a new co. and I'm having some problems with the TDS deduction that these guys have made.
My annual package is 225000 and the co. only deducts Prof. tax and TDS from this. As per 225000 the montly salary is 18750 - 200 (prof tax in my state) = 18500 before TDS.
Now coming to TDS, the co. has deducted Rs. 1200 monthly which is Rs. 14400 p.a. I calculated the TDS on the site of Income tax India and its shows only rs.4563 as TDS p.a.
Obviously since female residents have an exemption till Rs. 180000 the TDS deducted is substantially higher.
what can i do abt this? is the co.'s calculation correct? I dont really think so. Please guide me

Female residents have an exemption till Rs. 180000 the TDS deducted is higher, you just them where did they had deposited the amount deducted from your salary. Besides your Fianace dept. is suppose to furnish Form No. 16 (TDS Certificate No.199) under Section 203 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 tax deducted at source from income chargeable under the head "Salaries" for submission of IT Return. If they have not yet issued you just ask them to file the return.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™