Mxsingh
Director-hr
Rajat Joshi
Hr Consulting ,trainer -creative Thinking
Prabhu.adv
Hr/payroll Management

a) As per law, are Reimbursements are salary or not? b) can we show them in form16 and in payslip? if we cannot why?
From India, Bangalore
dear friend,
salary and its components are exhaustively defined under the INCOME TAX RULES. as for form16, the format is standard and available under the schedule to the IT Act/Rule.
please go throught the same for further clarity.
regards,
mxsingh


a) sub section 17(2) on perk does not give a clear picture whether it is a salary or not
b) i wish to know the impact of putting the reimbursemetn componenet in payslip
c) form16 does not ell which area reimbursemetns shall be placed,(we have- exemption of allowances, but it is not for all reimbursement)

From India, Bangalore
Hi Prabhu,
Reimbursements should not be included in the payslip..
Why ? Because it is subject to production of bills for the same ..whether it is medical or others etc..then it is not correct to put in the payroll slip..
Cheers,
Rajat

From India, Pune
I thinkl some companies put the reimbursemetn componenet in the payslip but do not want to show in form16. what is your comments on this
I wish if you have a reimburement policy please sent the same to me
many a thanks

From India, Bangalore
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™