Anonymous
1

The query is in respect of a PSU Bank, engaging casual labors for day-to-day operations like branch cleaning, etc. If a person was engaged in casual labor on an intermittent basis. does he become eligible for a gratuity claim as per the new labor code? As per new labor codes, what are the benefit accrued to casual labor, not employed for 240 days in continuation and how would it differ if the person is engaged for 240 days.
From India, Hyderabad
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Nanu1953
Ceo-usd Hr Solutions

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



nanu1953
256

This is another classic example of exploiting casual labor. One sweeper who will work for years but not getting engagement full month to deprive him/her from payment of gratuity. To my opinion gratuity should be paid.

Now come to law point as per new Social Security Code wherein - Chapter V clause 53 (2) and 54(B & C) explained the conditions of payment of Gratuity for less than 240 days work in a year. Please read those two clauses in details to clarify any doubt.

S K Bandyopadhyay ( WB, Howrah)
CEO- USD HR Solutions
98310 81531

From India, New Delhi
umakanthan53
5882

Neither the existing PG Act,1972 nor the yet to be notified Code on Social Security,2020 classifies the employees into permanent, temporary or casual for the purpose of continuous service under sections 2-A OR 54 respectively and both are in pari materia only. However, for the purpose of concession only they distinguish the establishments on the basis of their work schedule as working for 6 days-a-week, less than 6 days-a-week, work below the ground in a mine and seasonal working of the establishment respectively under ss (1),(2) and (3) of sec.2-A of the former and clauses (A),(B) and (C) of section 54 of the latter.

Therefore, unless the intermittent breaks are caused at the instance of the employer for bogus reasons, a casual employee cannot stake his claim for gratuity when he has not completed the threshold no of days under the respective category.

From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server