Anonymous
2

We have 500+ people working in our Manufacturing factory(Maharashtra). Is there a need to do medical checkup of all employees or we just need to do medical checkup of those employees who work in chemical and hazardous waste collection process?
From India, Aurangabad

Prepare youself for senior leadership roles by discovering your unique leadership style →
Promoted: UCLA - Executive Leadership in a VUCA World (Explore Course)
For hazardous process it is mandatory to carry out medical check up annually.
From India, Pune
Anonymous
2

Thank you for the reply.
We have to do medical checkup of employees working in hazardous process.
but my question is that, whether to do medical checkup of all other employees who are working in non-hazardous processes too for eg: Cleaners, helpers , packing process people, loaders etc?

From India, Aurangabad
KK!HR
1097

Besides hazardous process, there are other areas too where it is mandatory to have medical examination like a canteen. In other areas too, general medical checkup could be done and some results could be shocking. We covered all employees resulting in early detection of serious health issues of many employees. This would be laudable.
From India, Mumbai
Medical check up for those engaged in Dangerous or hazardous process is must. canteen workers , Welders doing welding work need to be also examined.All other in factories not required.Please ensure that your factory itself is not a "hazardous" like Glass manufacturing factories.
THANK YOU,

From India, Delhi
Dear Colleague,
You are covered under the hazardous process Industry as per the First Schedule of the FA.
Therefore provisions under the Chapter 4-A( Roman 4) and Maharashtra rules are applicable.
As per rule 73-V of the rules for medical examination it is provided that:
1. Every worker employed in the hazardous process, has to be examined by qualified Factory Medical Officer once before employment for physical fitness. No person shall be employed for the first time without the Fitness certificate in the prescribed form.
2 All workers are required to be medically examined every six months to ascertain the health status in respect of occupational health hazard.
Please refer to all other relevant provisions given in the rule regarding record maintenance, qualifications of the Doctor etc.
The said medical examination is applicable to all the workers employed in the chemical factory regardless of whether they are engaged in hazardous process or not.
Regards
Vinayak Nagarkar
HR- Consultant

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server