No Tags Found!

jasintafrancis
3

Hi, PLease advice me if Shops and establishment to be registered for registration of Professional Tax In Kerala?? Thanks Jessy
From India, Madras
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Madhu.T.K
Seasoned Ir Professional
Arathy.vnair
Hr Generalist
Jasintafrancis
Human Resources
Virparkash
Sap Hr Consultant
Nagarajdasaralli
Manager -hr
Krishna.gs
Hr Manager
Ram81
Admin Kind Of....
Kartik2211
Dnb Resident
Bhavik24
Accountant
+7 Others

Madhu.T.K
4193

There is no such registration exclussively for Profession Tax. When the local authorities (Panchayat/ Municipality/ Corporation) issue notice u/s 250 (Chapter 14) of the Kerala Municipalities Act, 1994, calling the head of the organisation/ employer to furnish details of employees working in the organisation for the assessment period (of six months), you have to furnish the details. On receipt of the details the same will be entered in a Register (Demand Register) maintained for this purpose u/s 253(2) of the Act.
Once this is done, the secretary of the municipality shall issue notice to the concerned establishment in every May and November of the year to furnish details of salary paid to the individual employees during the respective half year (section 254(1). Accordingly the employer shall furnish the information and remit the profession tax not latter than August and February of the year (Section 254(2)). However, under Chapter 22 of the Kerala Municipalities Act, registration is mandatory for running a tutorial college/ institution.

Regards,

Madhu.T.K

From India, Kannur
sachin_puri_01
Dear Madhu, Many thanks for your quick response. Kindly also let me know the current Professional tax slabs for Cochin. Hope to hear from you soon. Regards, Sachin Puri
From India, Delhi
Madhu.T.K
4193

Please find the attachment. Regards, Madhu.T.K
From India, Kannur

Attached Files (Download Requires Membership)
File Type: doc Profession Tax.doc (29.0 KB, 6679 views)

Ram81
Hi Madhu,
I have seen your explanation about PTAX, its nice and clear.
I am taking care of chennai PTax and related procedures.
Now I need to take care of cochin branch also.
Can you please clarify below mentioned queries :
1.When is the last date of PTAX payment?
2.Payment should be paid by DD/Cheque & should be in favor of....?
Thnx,
Ram.R

From India, Madras
Madhu.T.K
4193

Profession Tax is always paid in advance. For the first Half of April to September the tax is to be paid on or before August 31 and for the second half of October to March the tax payment date is 28th February.
Regards,
Madhu.T.K

From India, Kannur
Ram81
Thank you...
we have paid last PTAX on 28'Mar'08.
If we pay this six (Apr - Sep) months by first/second of week of october, do I need to pay any penalty? please clarify.
can you please tell me any tax consultant contact numbers in cochin??
I can contact them and send my branch employee details so that they can derrive the figure and pay the amount.

From India, Madras
Madhu.T.K
4193

You can appraise your Cochin Branch in Charge to meet the Secretary of the Cochin Corporation for details. No need to contact a consultant for this purpose. Please note that it is a pleasure for the members of citehr to offer such services free of cost and we will not encourage directing a needy to a professional consultant in ordinary circumstances.
Usually after due date of payment, all payments shall be accepted only with penal charges.
Regards,
Madhu.T.K

From India, Kannur
royalcliff
Hi,
Can you please send me a soft copy of the statement showing details of half yearly income of a Self Drawing Officer in Kerala to be submitted along with remittance of Professional Tax.
Regards,
Varghese J

From India, Kochi
harsha.thomas
is the profession tax different for areas coming under the Panchayat and the Corporation in Cochin
From India, Sholapur
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.






Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2023 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.