Hi Friends,
With reference of Notification issued on 1'st March-11 and subsequent clarification issued on 18'th May-11 regarding Service tax applicability on SEZ units.
Need clarification whether a Contract Manpower service provider shall charge ST to its client operating in SEZ. ??
Where client has multiple Operations in and outside the SEZ , and Manpower service provider is registered outside SEZ.
Also , MANPOWER RECRUITMENT AND SUPPLY AGENCY'S SERVICE under sub clause ' K" of clause 105 of section 65 of finance Act, is not listed in clause (ii) of sub rule 1 of rule 3 of the export of Service Rule 2005.
Question is : Whether Manpower management vendor shall charge ST and then client taking a refund or vendor not charging ST at all ???
kindly assist
Rgds: Vishal T
30th May 2011 From India, Bhopal

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf Notification sevice tax t17-2k11 (2).pdf (189.0 KB, 329 views)
File Type: pdf KPMG FLash News - Exemption of Service tax to SEZ units.pdf (96.4 KB, 236 views)

HI Friends! Whether the service tax is available for Educational and Software Industry?
22nd January 2014 From India, Chennai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™