R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Katyana
Hr Professional
Advocatesourabh
Manager Human Resources
Yshank
Auditor
+3 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Can any body tell me the diffrence between casual leave and privilege leave ? Is it necessary by law to submit any documenatry evidence by the employee to avail casual leave ? ( for eg: medical certificate in case of sick leave)
Please reply.
Regards,
manasi

From India, Pune
Hi,
The expression" leave means , leave of absence, that is to say, the permission obtained by an employee from his employer relieving him/her from the duty of attending the work with or without pay.
There are various types of leaves. First is EARNED LEAVE OR PRIVILEGE LEAVE. The object of earned leave/privilege leave is that an employee should have rest or recuperation from time to time for short spells.
There is another type of leave which is called CASUAL LEAVE.The object of this leave is to enable an employee to attend some urgent or unforseen contingencies. In addition to that there is a SICK LEAVE which is granted when an employee is unable to perform his duties on account of sickness. The CASUAL LEAVE is NON-CUMULATIVE while PL is CUMULATIVE.An employee may also avail of PL OR CL during his sickness.
NO THERE IS NO NEED TO SUBMIT ANY DOCUMENT TO AVAIL CL. BUT U CAN NOT TAKE MORE THAN 2 CL IN A MONTH.
KATYANA

From India, Gurgaon
Hello all, As per standing order,CL can be With or without Pay & can be taken upto 3 Days at a time. Pls clarify. I am too confused, Plssss Expalin me Can we hve PAID CL? Thanks in Advance NAndini
From India, Pune
Hello All,
As per standing order, CL can be with or without pay. & can be taken uo 3 days at a time.Pls Clarify.
I am too confused, Pls Explain me, Can we have PAID CL or not?
Thanks in adbvance, Waiting for your valuable reply

From India, Pune
dear all
where it write and in which Act that CL should no be avails more than two day in month, it is avail only two day at time,but in emergeny case not more than 3 days as per standing order.
sachin

From India, Mumbai
hello all, can anybody solve my problem. Is it privilege leave is allowable after successful completion of 12 months period?
From India, Hyderabad
Dear Vishal,
First examine under which of Act you are to grant casual leaves & then go through leave provisions to see how the act allows CL at a time & with what conditions.
With Regards,
R.N.Khola




From India, Delhi
Dear Member,
Eligibility conditions are to be seen in the applicable Act under which one is entitled to have Earned Leaves.
[SIZE=1]With Regards,
R.N.Khola

[COLOR=#3366ff][FONT=Verdana]

From India, Delhi
Dear Mate,
Plz See Below Para. It will give you brief idea
As per Standing Order Central Rules 1946 Sec.10. Casual leave.--A workman may be granted casual leave of absence with or without pay not exceeding 10 days in the aggregate in a calendar year. Such leave shall not be for more than three days at a time except in case of sickness. Such leave is intended to meet special circumstances which cannot be foreseen. Ordinarily, the previous permission of the head of the department in the establishment shall be obtained before such leave is taken, but when
this is not possible, the head of the department shall, as soon as may be practicable, be informed in writing of the
absence from and of the probable duration of such absence.

From India, New Delhi
Hi,
Shashank, quick question - If I am not mistaken, the "THE INDUSTRIAL EMPLOYMENT (STANDING ORDERS) ACT, 1946" only applies to "Industrial Establishments" that employ minimum of 100 or 50 (in Karnataka etc.) employees. So it may not be applicable to commercial establishments say a trading company? Is that right?
Thanks
V

From India, Bangalore

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™