Offer Letter For Consultant. - Doc Download - CiteHR
Tsivasankaran
Consultant
S.Chandrasekar
Hr-manager, Trainer, Writer
Himali.hr
Qulick Learner, Energetic
Hrdsuresh
Manager - Hr & Admin
+3 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear All,,
Dear Team member , our company has retirement age of 60, now some of our employees are getting retire but management want to continue their service by hiring them as consultant.
kindly advice what are thing should be kept in mind and if possible pls provide me a format of offer letter which will have clause of consultant.
Regards
Sanjay

Hi,
After the retirement the employees can be retained as consultant on retainer ship basis for a period of one year which can be extended from time to time. There has to be an agreement to that effect on a stamp paper. Such agreement contains several terms and conditions. I have a Model draft of this agreement but is not typed on computer. But I can mail it to you if you want as you are from Pune.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate

Dear Paranjape,
Thanks for your kind suggestion regarding draft agreemt/offer letter to the consultants, and experience employees retaining in the same organisation a very good suggestion. Now the question is arises can we take them as a consultant? if we take them as a consultant will they attract ESI scheme or any other statutory obligations?
Regards,
RNSwamy

Hi,
When they are consultants on retainer ship they are not entitled to benefits under ESI,PF Act or for that matter to the benefits of any labor legislation. It is however to be noted that such retainer ship contract can be put to judicial scrutiny and the court can lift the vail to see the truth. The court should not come to conclusion that the contract is sham and bogus. Therefore the terms of contract should be proper.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate

Hi Mr. Sanjay Yadav, I tried your web site but couldn’t. Please contact me on my mobile 9850083760. S.M. Paranjape, Advocate
Dear Sanjay,
We also employ ex-defence personal as advisor's on retainer basis for a period of one year which is extended on mutual consent. I am enclosing the draft, see if it is useful and I hope its solves your purpose.
Regards
Suresh


Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: doc retainer_letter_2_654.doc (21.0 KB, 2777 views)

Dear Paranjape,
The definition of Employee under section 2(9) of the ESI act 1948 reads Employee means any person employed for wages in or in conncetion with the work of a factory or an establishment to which act applies,
A consultant is one who gives professional advice. In the instant case the consultant is not entrusted with the work of rendering professional advice to the company.on the other hand it reveals the existance of master and servant relation ship and his reporting to particualr office to render full time service to the company. The designation of consultant does not reflect the nature of the services to be rendered by the person and the nomenclature given to the retainer ship fee. As such it is clear that the consultant engaged by the company on a retainer ship basis shall be straight away fall within the definition of employee under the ESI Act, as long as their retainer ship fee less than Rs. Ten thousand or less per month.
Regards,
RNSwamy

Dear Mr. RNSwamy
I have gone through the clause but still there is a doubt as till now i have not come across any of the case which state that you have to deduct ESI for consultant.
even though during ESI inspection the concern authority haven't asked any detail about the consultant.
can you pls put some like by way of a case if any.
Regards
Sanjay

Hello
I am in agreement with Mr Narayanswamy. A consultant, if his remuneration is fixed on a monthly basis would fall under the definition of employee. However, if we can specify his remuneration for the year and pay as and when he raises a bill, then he would not fall under the defin ition of employee.This can also help him in Income Tax . He may hve register for service tax and we used to foillow this practice. Service tax is much less compared to Income tax.
Siva

Hi Mr. R.N. Swami,
You are right. I am not contending that the idea is full proof. Pl. refer to by earlier comment. The relationship can be put to judicial scrutini. Courts can lift the vail. Terms should be drafted very carefully.
The companies retain these retired persons as an 'expert' in particular work in which they are experienced.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate


This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™