Offer Letter For Consultant. - Doc Download - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
After the retirement the employees can be retained as consultant on retainer ship basis for a period of one year which can be extended from time to time. There has to be an agreement to that effect on a stamp paper. Such agreement contains several terms and conditions. I have a Model draft of this agreement but is not typed on computer. But I can mail it to you if you want as you are from Pune.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate[/quote]
Respected Paranjpe Sir
please mail me the format of consultant appointment and retainership appointment on
Thank you
Regards
Pari

Dear Mr. Sanjay, it is very good for us, we can make appointment letter for a consultant employees. Regards Shiv 9305839058
Dear Mr.Swamy /Mr.Paranjape,
This is the reason why companies hire 'advisors' as consultants and they are paid consultancy fee. If it's above 20k a flat 10.3% is deducted and in case the monthly fee is 10k then deduction has to be on monthly as the annual comes to 1.2lakh. There has to be a well defined reason as to why consultants are hired. To avoid PF and othere benefits, many companies adopt this method but how many consultants would you take in?
In hospitals, many doctors are on the rolls while all leading specialists and visiting surgeons will be 'Consultants'. They have to work in different hospitals in a day.
So it is the duty of the HR to explain the management, the importance and the rules of this section. I have also seen that employing them as consultants and offering them manager position is going on, which is against the very grains of Sec.194J of IT Act.
Regards
Chandru
chennai

Hi,
I am looking for a format of offer cum appointment letter used by the recruitment consultancy for their employees.
Please try to figure it out and mail the same.
Regards,
Himali
HR.

Dear Sir, Does the consultant offer or retainership letter have to be issued on legal stamp paper? if yes, on which stamp paper? Rs. 50/100? Thank you. Regards, William
Hiring a consultant is a great way of a getting a professional on board with your company .
Here is a link of an article that discusses the benefits of hiring a consultant and knowing which employees would be eligible to be consultants as per the guidelines laid down by the Labour department.
The article also has downloadble contract template which you can use .
Here is the link - Hiring a Consultant v/s an Employee: What You Need to Know


This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™