There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store again. A famous clock was stolen. Three suspects, Robert, Scott, and Tommy, were caught and questioned.

Robert said, "Tommy did not steal."

Tommy said, "Scott is innocent."

There was no record of what Scott said.

Later on, the police found out that only the thief told the truth. Who stole the clock?

- VR Kadam

From India, Mumbai
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

Hi Robert is the answer. Since the police said the thief told the truth. so robert said tommy did not steal and scott is innocent. so robert is the theif Is it right saravanan
From India, Hyderabad
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

Hi , Robert is the Answer, As robert said tommy didnot steal, tommy said Scott is innocent , So robert left, he is Steal the clock.
From India, Mumbai
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

Robert, Scott and Tommy were suspects. The police found out only the thief told the truth. Stealing can be done only by thief!! Hence, the thief stole the clock.
From India, Mumbai
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

Since Scott and Tommy contradict each other, one of them lied and the other told the truth. According to the police, two lied, so Robert must be one of them. Robert told a lie, he stole it.

To verify, if Tommy was the one who told the truth, then Tommy should be the thief rather than Robert. In this case, Tommy and Robert both told the truth, which conflicts with what the police said. Therefore, we know Scott told the truth only.

From India, Delhi
Acknowledge(0)
Amend(0)

Stuck with an HR fire? Get a verified answer before your next coffee. - Join Our Community and get connected with the right people who can help. Our AI-powered platform provides real-time fact-checking, peer-reviewed insights, and a vast historical knowledge base to support your search.







Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2025 CiteHR ®

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.