No Tags Found!


Mahesh Sharma People
Dear HR Members,

I am seeking your help with one of the questions related to the Payment of Bonus Act. My question is as follows:-
"Can an employee/worker claim a Statutory Bonus after three years of leaving his job??"

Many Thanks,
Mahesh Sharma

From India, Delhi
Srinivas24
17

Dear Mahesh,

In the event of a settlement or award, if any employee is eligible for a statutory bonus, it is advisable to claim it within a period of one year (as specified in Section 21 of the Act).

It is important to note that under certain circumstances, the time limit may be extended if the appropriate Government is satisfied that the applicant had valid reasons for not submitting the application by the original due date.

However, it is important to be aware that some state Labor Welfare Fund Acts define bonus as unpaid accumulations. If you fail to claim your bonus within three years, your employer is obligated to deposit the amount with the LWF Board.

From India, Bangalore
Madhu.T.K
4195

Yes, let him claim it or you pay it if he is traceable.
From India, Kannur
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.