yash-pal-thakur1
1

How many people should have washroom and canteen in a private company?

PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Yash-pal-thakur1
Hr & Admin Sr. Executive
KK!HR
Management Consultancy

KK!HR
1418

The statutory limit is given in the Factories Act 1948.
:: Adequate and suitable washing facility is to be provided in every factory (meaning 10 or more workmen, using power and engaged in a manufacturing process. (Section 42)
:: Canteen is to be provided where more than two hundred and fifty workmen are working in a factory (Section 46)
More details on the requirements regarding them are to be seen in the respective state rules of the Act

From India, Mumbai
saswatabanerjee
2357

As KK has said, it is the factory act or the shop and establishment act that will decide how many toilets are required and the classification, facility etc. Whether it is a private company, public company or partnership, is immaterial.

However, I don't think you can have an office also today without a bathroom.

From India, Mumbai

If You Are Knowledgeable About Any Fact, Resource or Experience Related to This Topic and Want to Be Part of Such Discussions in Future - Please Register and Log In to Cite Community.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2023 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server