swatisri@123
12

Hi, Please answer my query.

Our employees has taken 11th Aug (as RH-Thursday) , 12th Aug (approved by Team Manager-Friday), there is salary deduction for 13th Aug 2022.
Is this viable ?
Can you please elaborate on what the sandwich policy says?
If leaves are approved on Fridays or Mondays - Saturdays & Sundays will be counted?

From India, Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
Keerthipranav
Executive - Payroll
+1 Other

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



Madhu.T.K
3761

Sandwiching will happen only when both the ends or prefix and suffix of a holiday are leave. That is if you are present on Monday, no way the holidays will be counted as leaves.
From India, Kannur
Keerthipranav
The approval of the leaves depends on the company policy. If the holidays/weekend are falling between the leaves taken the actual leave will be considered excluding the holidays/weekend or may follow as continuation of leave irrespective of the holidays/weekend
From India, Gurgaon
umakanthan53
5916

As I understand sandwich leave is the employer's practice of counting the holiday also as leave if it is preceded or followed by any leave applied for by the employee.
Whether such a leave policy is right or wrong is a different question for any answer in this regard would be a nuanced one.
The main purpose of such a policy is to discourage employees to avail longer period of authorized absence inclusive of the weekly holidays in the interest of the organization's work both in the beginning and at the end of the week.
The negative impact of such a policy is that it curtails the right of the employee to club his usual holidays with the leave applied for even on occasions of genuine urgency.
Thus it is just a preventive check.

From India, Salem
Madhu.T.K
3761

If you follow the annual leave with wages/ Earned leave as per Factories Act, the holidays and weekly offs in between two such leaves should not be counted as leaves.
From India, Kannur
Keerthipranav
Employee is contributing on the actual PF wages and applied for the online transfer. The claim was rejected asking to submit joint declaration under para 26(6) for higher wages contribution.

Can you please suggest

From India, Gurgaon

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server