pankaj-jain1
I want to know that a section 8 company can elect to provide DA, TA, NPS and HRA to their Employees?
From India, New Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



umakanthan53
5922

Dear Pankaj,

A company registered u/s 8 of the Companies Act,2013 is, in short, a Non-Profitable Organization ( NPO). As such it should use its profits exclusively for charitable purpose. But the definition of the term 'industry' u/s 2 (j) of the present Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 as well as the soon to be enforced Code on Industrial Relations, 2020 covers such NPO also in respect of basic employment benefits of hired employees except those explicitly exempted under any special law like the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965.

Therefore, certainly, a Section-8 company has to pay the benefits mentioned to its employees.

From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server