Hello Friends! I work in an advertising company. We are just going to start a policy of leaves in our organization.
My query is - is there any standard rules that are applicable to the no. of leaves (i.e. whether there is an industry-specific limit on the number of CL, Sick Leaves, or Privileged Leaves ) when we are formulating the HR policy of an organization?

Please guide me.

Thank you in advance,

Barnali Sengupta

From India, Kolkata
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Rkn61
Hr Manager

rkn61
526

First of all, you need to know management's view regarding limits of CL and Sick leave.
Also you need to peruse your State's Shops & Commercial Establishments Act to ascertain aboput statutory requirement.

Kindly note that there is no thumb rule for granting Leaves. Some employee-friendly companies grant more leaves, while some companies grant less number.

Only point you need to bear in mind is that, whatever be the leave, the leave limit should not be
less than the limit prescribed under labour statute of your State.

There are immense number of Policies on Leave and you may go through the same, before
framing the leave policy of your Company.

If you can post your draft of Policy, any senior member of this Forum shall properly structure the same.

From India, Aizawl
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your reply.
Can you please guide me further with the following- ?
1. Instead of differentiating the leaves under various heads like CL/ SL/ PL, can we have a bouquet of 12-14 leaves, which the employee can use as per requirement ? Or is it mandatory to have the leaves differntiated ? Is there any limit (minimum cut off) that we have to put on leaves, like CL-7 days, ML- 10 days etc? We are an advertising agency.

2. Sir, out of these bouquet of leaves, can we have some unavailed leaves carried forward to the next year ? Is there any minimum number/ percentage of leaves that we need to carry forward?

I will be greatly obliged if you help me with these queries, Sir.
Looking forward to your earliest response,

Thanking you in advance,

With best regards,

Barnali Sengupta

From India, Kolkata
rkn61
526

Dear Mr. Barnali Sengupta, You have already reached me through CiteHR private message, and a detailed reply was also sent to you on 6th. Now why are you posting the same query?
From India, Aizawl
Dear Sir,
I have not received the reply. So I wrote the message once again, as I thought you might not have received my query.

I would be obliged if you can kindly post the reply on this thread, as I have not received the response mail yesterday.
Thank you.

From India, Kolkata
rkn61
526

Mr. Sengupta,

My reply to your post, appearing in the private message folder was posted on 6th May. My reply is also lying in the sent box folder.

Anyhow, for better clarity, I have resent the same to you today. Please check.

From India, Aizawl
Dear Barnali

Please refer to Bengal Shop & Establishment Act and the rules for the details of the leaves and their breakup as required under the law. Also refer to the Model Standing Orders for West Bengal, which will provide the break up of leaves for offices with more than 50 employees. As Mr. Nair has said, you should ensure your leaves are at least equal to the minimum number stated there.

You may refer to this document put up by the West Bengal Government. Section 11 has the details you need, including the carry forward regulations.

https://wblc.gov.in/sites/default/fi...ct,%201963.pdf

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server