gaurangraval
Kindly guide me in following matter Is it mandatory to notify the name of Safety officer and welfare officer to Factory inspector office ? If yes, than under which Factory Rule?
From India, Vapi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Ram K Navaratna
Hr Consultancy
Sushilchaudhary
Assistant Manager
Varam
Manager
+1 Other

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



varam
1

Please refer Sec 40B and Sec 49 of Factories act for safety officer and welfare officer respectively. Also refer your state factories rules. Accordingly you can notify them.
From India, Hyderabad
sushilchaudhary
8

Section 49 in The Factories Act, 1948
49. Welfare officers.—
(1) In every factory wherein five hundred or more workers are ordinarily employed the occupier shall employ in the factory such number of welfare officers as may be prescribed.
(2) The State Government may prescribe the duties, qualifications and conditions of service of officers employed under sub-section (1).
Section 40B in The Factories Act, 1948
74 [40B. Safety Officers.—
(1) In every factory,—
(i) wherein one thousand or more workers are ordinarily employed, or
(ii) wherein, in the opinion of the State Government, any manufacturing process or operation is carried on, which process or operation involves any risk of bodily injury, poisoning or disease, or any other hazard to health, to the persons employed in the factory, the occupier shall, if so, required by the State Government by notification in the Official Gazette, employ such number of Safety Officers as may be specified in that notification.
(2) The duties, qualifications and conditions of service of Safety Officer shall be such as may be prescribed by the State Government.]

From India, Noida
Ram K Navaratna
235

Dear Gaurangraval

Yes you have to notify these being statutory positions.
Notification by referring to your respective state rules.
Further you are abide by the service regulations as stipulated for them under respective applicable state rules.

Thanks and best wishes

Ram K Navaratna
HR Resonance

From India, Bangalore

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHR®

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server