Anonymous
1. Does a power generating establishment through solar energy having more than than 10 manpower and less than 20 manpower require a Factory license? 2. While calculating manpower should be calculated as whole or contractual and regular manpower separately?
From India, Faridabad
KK!HR
1289

As per section 2 (k) (iii) generating, transforming or transmitting power comes in the manufacturing and thereby covered within the definition of Factory. So the premises are covered within the Factories Act 1948.
All persons found working at the site where manufacturing process is to be counted among the workers, be it regular or contractual.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server