can we give EPF Contribution from Both side more than 1800 if basic wages is more than 15000?
From India, Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
KK!HR
Management Consultancy
Pdteraiya
Assistant Manager Hr
Govindmbaca
Sr. Accountant

KK!HR
1289

Yes, though there is no statutory necessity for it. EPFO these days insist on its prior approval before accepting higher contribution. So pl check that.
From India, Mumbai
-The contributions are payable on maximum wage ceiling of Rs. 15000/-
-The employee can pay at a higher rate and in such case employer is not under any obligation to pay at
such higher rate.
-To pay contribution on higher wages, a joint request from Employee and employer is required [Para 26(6)
of EPF Scheme]. In such case employer has to pay administrative charges on the higher wages (wages
above 15000/-).
-For an International Worker, wage ceiling of 15000/- is not applicable.

From India, Surat

Attached Files (Download Requires Membership)
File Type: pdf ContributionRate.pdf (490.0 KB, 37 views)

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server